Home   Calendar  Contact Us  Smoke Signals   

Central Georgia CouncilCampCamp Benjamin Hawkins Calendar

Camp Benjamin Hawkins 

2020 Camp Calendar

March 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

March 6-9

Shotgun Shooting Merit Badge Weekend

March 13-15

Mar 13-15 Troop 225 OCM 7pm/12pm Blackfoot  
Mar 13-15 Pack 50 NEGC Out of Council   UTES  
Mar 14 COPE/Climbing Committee Council 8AM/4PM   Towers
Mar 14-15 Troop/Pack 10 OCM   Tuscarora/Winnebago  
Mar 13-15 BALOO Training Council 12/12PM Ottawa Screened Pavilion
Mar 13-15 Troop 170 OCM 5PM/10AM Shawnee  

March 15-22

Savannah Diocesan Committee on Catholic Camping - Camp Closed

March 27-29

           

 

April 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

April 2-5

Apr 3-5 SM/ASM/IOLS Training Council 12/12PM Utes Staff Bathhouse/Ice Machine

April 5-12

Tir Briste Seneschal - Camp Closed

April 17-19

April 17   Council 11am - 3pm    
April 18 Range Master Training Council 9AM/1PM   Archery/Rifle Ranges/Shelter

April 24-26

April 25 Order of the Arrow Council 8am/9pm Work Day Dining Hall
April 24-26 Cope/Climbing Level 1 Training Council 6pm/5pm   Towers

 

May 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

May 2-6

May 8-10

May 15-17

May 15-17 Shooting Sports Weekend Council       
May 15-17 Troop 429 Out of Council 8:30pm/9am Ottawa Showers

May 22-31

Staff Days for Summer Programs - Camp Closed

May 23-25

SCA - Barony of South Downs - Camp Closed

May 30 Order of the Arrow Council 8am/5pm Workday  

 

June 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

June 1-6

Summer Program - Camp Closed 

June 7-13

Summer Program - Camp Closed 

June 14-20

Webelos Resident/Cub Resident Camp - Camp Closed 

June 21-27

Staff Meetings - Camp Closed 

 

July 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

July 3-5

July 5-11

Day/Twilight Camp - Camp Closed

July 17-19

July 24-26

July 31-August 2

 

August 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

July 31-August 2

August 7-9

August 14-16

Aug 15 OA Council 8am/9pm Work Day OA Arena

August 21-23

August 28-30

 

September 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

September 4-6

September 11-13

Scouts BSA Camporee - Camp Closed 

September 18-20

Order of the Arrow Fall Induction - Camp Closed

Sept 18-20 BALOO Training Council 12PM/12PM Ottawa Screened Pavilion, Ice Machine

September 25-27

Sept 25-27 COPE & Climbing Level 1 Training Council 4PM/6PM Natchez A Frame Restrooms/Dining Hall/Kitchen Fridge/Ice Machine/Cooler

 

October 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

October 2-4

October 9-11

Oct 10 OA Council 8am/8pm Work Day Dining Hall

October 16-18

Council Cub-O-Ree - Camp Closed 

October 23-25

Council Cub-O-Ree - Camp Closed

October 30-November 1

 

November 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

November 6-8

Order of the Arrow Fall Fellowship - Camp Closed

November 13-15

Council Webeloree - Camp Closed

Nov 13-15 SM/ASM/IOLS Training Council  12PM/12PM Utes Staff Restrooms

November 19-22

Barony of South Downs - Camp Closed

November 27-29

 

December 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

December 4-6

Scouts BSA Shooting Sports Weekend

Dec 5 Scouts BSA Climbing Day Council 7:30AM/5PM   A Frame Restrooms

December 11-13

Dec 12 Cub Scout Shooting Sports Day Council      

December 18-20

December 25-31

Winter Camp - Camp Closed